Contact Us With Crime Tips
Home
File a Police Report
Press Release
Divisions
Our History
Our Memorial
Our Programs
P.A.L. Hockey
Sex Offenders
Scholarships
Hiring Information
Accreditation
Firearms Licensing
Online Store
NEW! Public Records
Links
Contact Us
Crime Stats
Buy Accident Reports
:: Scholarships 

The Fallen Officers Memorial Trust of the Fall River Police*
Scholarship Awards List

American Dream Challenge Scholarship (4th grade essay contest)

2015 Per ADC, no award made
2014 Per ADC, no award made
2013 Per ADC, no award made
2012 Matthew Ballairgeon Silvia School
2011 Audrey Figuerido   Viveiros School
2009    Jessica Miranda Greene School
2008 Kendra Pereira Westall School
2007 Briannah Borges Doran School
2006 Amber Cordeiro Laurel Lake School
2005 Tiara Castro Westall School
2004 Samantha Martins Laurel Lake School
2003 Savyro Say Lincoln School
2002 Jonathan Galego Carroll School
  Emily Cone Carroll School
  Jerome Young Connell School
2001 Shane Souza Wixon School
  Alyssa Raposo N B Borden School
2000 Ariel Guertin Spencer Borden School
  Alexa Quental Spencer Borden School
1999 Ronald Beaulieu Westall School
  Joseph McCarthy Westall School
  Alexandra Levitskaya Lincoln School
1998 Nathaniel Cordeiro NB Borden School
  Melanie Correia Davol School
  Chad Cotton Slade School
1997 Matthew Luzitano Holy Name School
  Lindsay Rousseau Dominican Academy
1996 Robert Boutin Notre Dame School

BCC Memorial Scholarship for Criminal Justice Students

2016 Aline Bellangero New Bedford, MA
  Barri Ann Kelley New Bedford, MA
2015 Tamra Fiori Johnston, RI
  Ryan Mendonca New Bedford, MA
2014 Richard Paradise II Fall River, MA
  Vanessa Vega New Bedford, MA
  Steven Couto Swansea, MA
2013 Mariemily Rodriguez New Bedford, Ma.
2012 Priscilla Elias Fall River, Ma. (CJ student)
2011 Jason Kobelecki Fall River, Ma. (CJ student)
2010 No award in 2010 (lack of investment return)
2009 No award in 2009 (lack of investment return)
2008 Karyssa Ahaesy (daughter, Sgt. D. Ahaesy)
2007 Adam Negalha E. Freetown, Ma. (CJ student)
  Jade Nieuwenhuizen New Bedford, Ma. (CJ student)
  Michelle McVay North Easton, Ma. (CJ student)
  Danielle Barbuto Taunton, Ma. (CJ student)
2006 Danielle Barbuto Taunton, Ma. (CJ student)
  Adam Negalha E. Freetown, Ma. (CJ student)
  Timothy Foster Warren, Ri. (CJ student)
2005 Cassandra Bodo Fall River, Ma. (CJ student)
2004 Angela Ramunno (daughter, Off. D. Ramunno
  Ronnette Barros New Bedford, Ma. (CJ student)
  Brooke Galligan Fall River, Ma. (CJ student)
2003 Megan Sullivan (daughter, Off. Wm. Sullivan)
2002 Jason Mueller Fall River, Ma. (CJ student)
2001 Miranda Post-Maher (daughter, Off. Jeffrey Maher)
2000 Christine Brizida Acushnet, Ma. (CJ student)
  Dawn Cohn Taunton, Ma. (CJ student)
  Jason Ferreira Fall River, Ma. (CJ student)
1999 Michael Troia (son, Off. M. Troia)
  Jolene Oliver New Bedford, Ma. (CJ student)
1998 Michael Troia (son, Off. M. Troia)
  Brad Rodrigues (son, Lt. G. Rodrigues)
1997 Danielle Proulx (daughter, Off. Richard Proulx)
  Melanie Medeiros (granddaughter, Off. Wm Cyr)
1996 Michele Bolger (daughter, Lt. J.R. Costa)

FRPD Continuing Education Scholarship

2016 Off. Joseph Galvao Uniform Division
2015 Off. Joseph Galvao Uniform Division
2014 Off. Bryan Nadeau Uniform Division
2013 No applicant  
2012 No applicant  
2011 Off. Joshua Carreiro Uniform Division
2010 No applicant  
2009 Off. Bryan Nadeau Uniform Divison (deferred award)
2008 No applicant  
2007 No applicant  
2006 No applicant  
2005 Sgt. John Champagne Court Liaison Unit
  Sgt. Daniel Dube Vice and Intelligence Unit
2004 No applicant  
2003 Sgt. Wayne Furtado Vice & Intelligence Unit
  Off. Peter DaLuz Uniform Division
2002 No applicant  
2001 Off. Gerald Wiley Staff Services Division
2000 Off. Thomas Burns Uniform Division
1999 Off. Manuel Bernardo Uniform Division
1998 Sgt. Paul Mattos Vice & Intelligence Unit
  Off. Jeffrey Cardoza Community Policing Unit
1997 Off. Daniel Ahaesy Uniform Division
1996 Capt. A. Morrissette Uniform Division

Memorial College Scholarship for High School Seniors (Giunta)

2016 Chelsey Aguiar BMC Durfee High School UMass - Amherst
  Fallon Boragine Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H. S. UMass- Amherst
  Meredith Forcier BMC Durfee High School Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2015 Thao Le BMC Durfee High School UMass - Amherst
  Terryn Borkman Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H. S. Brockton Hosp. School of Nursing
  Brianna Raposo BMC Durfee High School University of Pennsylvania
2014 Kasey Andrade BMC Durfee High School Bridgewater State University
  Vanessa Calouro Bishop Connolly High School Brown University
  Miranda Zenni BMC Durfee High School Brandeis University
2013 Corrine Lauriano BMC Durfee High School Bridgewater State University
  Shannon Carey Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S Rhode Island College
  Nina Consonni Bishop Connolly High School Rhode Island College
  Kaitlyn Gagnon Bishop Connolly High School Simmons College
2012 Peter Le Bishop Connolly High School Northeastern University
  Kaitlyn Berube Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. Mount Ida College
  Hailey Cambra BMC Durfee High School Worcester Polytech
  Sarah Lapointe BMC Durfee High School UMass - Amherst
2011 Haydy George BMC Durfee High School UMass - Boston
  Jacob Chace Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. UMass - Dartmouth
2010 Jessica Farrell Bishop Connolly High School Salve Regina University
  Frederico Grizotte Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. UMass - Dartmouth
  Kayla Arruda BMC Durfee High School Northeastern University
2009 Rute C. Silva BMC Durfee High School Brown University
  Gabrielle Lachance Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. UMass - Dartmouth
2008 Patricia Arruda Bishop Connolly High School University of Wisconsin
  Hina Naveed Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. College of Staten Island
  Alana Hallisey BMC Durfee High School Chapman University (CA)
2007 Meredith Taylor BMC Durfee High School Boston College
  Caitlin Belanger BMC Durfee High School College of the Holy Cross
2006 Brendan R. Medeiros BMC Durfee High School Holy Cross College
  Natasha Resendes BMC Durfee High School Smith College
2005 Kellen S. DeOliveira BMC Durfee High School Southern Adventist University
  Christina M. Pacheco Bishop Connolly High School University of Notre Dame
2004 John Pietruszka BMC Durfee High School University of Dartmouth
  Shelly E. Chase BMC Durfee High School Wentworth Institute of Technology
2003 Megan Veloza BMC Durfee High School Stonehill College
  Tina Charest BMC Durfee High School Brown University
2002 James Medeiros, Jr. BMC Durfee High School James Madison University
  Lisa Marie Ferreira BMC Durfee High School Boston University
2001 Sophea Sann BMC Durfee High School Simmons College
  Elizabeth Teixeira BMC Durfee High School University of Rhode Island
2000 Morgan Buonanno Bishop Connolly High School Northeastern University
1999 No award made    
1998 No award made    

Memorial College Scholarship for High School Seniors (Magan)

2016 Emily Furtado BMC Durfee High School UMass – Dartmouth
  Kayleigh Noverca Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. UMass - Dartmouth
  Grant Mooney Bishop Connolly High School UMass - Dartmouth
2015 Kelsey Rodrigues BMC Durfee High School George Washington University
  Daniel Ceurvels Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. Curry College
  Benjamin Kaliff Bishop Connolly High School University of Vermont
2014 Victoria Mancini BMC Durfee High School Bridgewater St. University
  Daniel Paiva Bishop Connolly High School Stonehill College
2013 Bailey Brooks BMC Durfee High School Northeastern University
  Tevin Cintron Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S Westfield State University
  Keafan Casey Bishop Connolly High School San Diego State University
2012 Jared Little BMC Durfee High School Stonehill College
  Emily Kaliff Bishop Connolly High School Rhode Island College
  Katherine N. Costa BMC Durfee High School Stonehill College
2011 Nathan Costa BMC Durfee High School Worcester Polytech
  Katherine Raposa Diman Reg Voc Tach High School Bristol Community College
  Kathryn Dupere Westport High School Syracuse University
2010 Ron Dumais BMC Durfee High School University of Rhode Island
  Elizabeth Hubert BMC Durfee High School UMass – Dartmouth
  Kelsey Champagne BMC Durfee High School Franklin Pierce
2009 Rebecca Garant BMC Durfee High School University of Rhode Island
  Robert A. Costa, Jr UMass – Dartmouth UMass – Dartmouth
2008; Helio Matos Diman Reg Voc Tech High School UMass - Dartmouth
  Jonathan Pelletier BMC Durfee High School UMass – Dartmouth
  Karyssa Ahaesy Bristol Community College Bristol Community College
2007 Andrew Phenix BMC Durfee High School Northeastern University
  Daniel T. Medeiros Diman Reg Voc Tech High School UMass - Dartmouth
  Brandon Cardoza Westport High School UMass - Dartmouth
2006 Sarah Karam BMC Durfee High School TBD
  Sarah Benjamin BMC Durfee High School UMass – Amherst
  3rd award established    
  No applicant for FRPD award    
2005 Jessica Andrade BMC Durfee High School Bridgewater State
  Philip Camara Bishop Connolly High School Suffolk University
2004 Nicholas R. Lake Dartmouth High School Emory University
  Rebecca Silvia BMC Durfee High School Bridgewater State
2003 Melanie Wolfgang New Bedford High School Brown University
  Elisabeth Ramunno Westport High School Fitchburg State
2002 Katherine E. Lang Dartmouth High School Dartmouth College
  Neil Rodrigues Bishop Connolly High School UMass – Dartmouth

Memorial Scholarship for FRPD Employees’ Children/Grandchildren (Giunta)

2016 Sydnee Midura Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. Bridgewater State University
2015 Samantha Moura BMC Durfee High School UMass - Dartmouth
2014 Jennifer Malek Bridgewater State University Bridgewater State University
  Elizabeth Machado Old Rochester Regional H. S. Endicott College
2013 Sarah Pacheco Somerset-Berkley High School UMass - Dartmouth

Memorial Scholarship for FRPD Employees’ Children/Grandchildren (Magan)

2016 Nathan Pacheco Somerset-Berkley High School UMass - Dartmouth
2015 Brenen J. Cardoza Somerset-Berkley High School Johnson & Wales University
2014 Kaitlyn Machado Somerset-Berkley High School Bristol Community College
2013 Drew Correiro Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. Fitchburg State University

Memorial Scholarship Off. John W. Ruggeiro

2016 Bella Archambault BMC Durfee High School UMass - Dartmouth
2015 Kyle Godinho BMC Durfee High School UMass - Amherst
2014 Brooke Aguiar Bishop Connolly High School UMass - Dartmouth
2013 Samantha Costa Rhode Island College Rhode Island College

Memorial Scholarship Constable Gideon Manchester

2016 Nicholas J. Costa BMC Durfee High School Bryant University
2015 Catherine Reagan BMC Durfee High School UMass - Dartmouth
2014 Jack Santoro Bishop Connolly High School Fairfield University
2013 Ian Chaney Bishop Connolly High School University of Southern Maine

Memorial Scholarship Off. Louis T. Gormley

2016 Julia Karam BMC Durfee High School Northeastern University
2015 Danny Couto BMC Durfee High School UMass - Lowell
2014 Tharima Ferdausi BMC Durfee High School UMass - Dartmouth
2013 Alexandra Hogan Bishop Connolly High School Rhode Island College

Charitable Donations since 1996                                        

B M C Durfee High School After-Prom Party (annual)

Fall River Police Auxiliary (Uniform Account)

Fall River Police Memorial Fund

Children of deceased Off. John Faria (Educational purposes)

Children of deceased Off. Donald Forcier (Educational purposes)

Children of deceased Off. Wm. Anfield (Educational purposes)

Mass Chapter Concerns of Police Survivors (Children Christmas Party) (annual)

Mass Law Enforcement Memorial

National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund

Wish Come True, Inc. (annual)

Rockland Police Memorial

James Tansey School PTO

St. Anne’s Neighborhood Association (Inclusion Playground)

 

Special Projects Fund

Child Safety Seat Program (in partnership with Family Healthcare Center)

Girls on the Right Track/ The Family Healthcare Center (annual from 2012)

 

 

*Note: In 2013, the former Officer Thomas J. Giunta and Detective Richard G. Magan Memorial Trusts merged to form the Fallen Officers Memorial Trust.



Back to Scholarships
codered
 
Home